Shea Butter History
Shea Butter History, Use and Benefits Processing
Shea butter is oil extracted from the nut / kennel of the shea tree. The extracted oil, when stirred forms Shea butter. The shea tree is mostly found in sub-Saharan West Africa. Shea butter is known to contain ingredients which help heal minor skin ailments and also is a very good moisturizer for the skin. It is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. It also has a wide application in the confectionery, automobile detailing and pharmaceutical industries. Shea butter derives its healing properties from the high levels of vitamin E, A and phytonutrients which are contained in the high levels of unsaponifiables (healing nutrients). Generally Shea butter is used for its clinical and moisturizing properties some of which are; wrinkle reduction, Blemish reduction, Stretch-mark reduction, Sun Screen, Eczema, Itching, treatment of sunburn, for dry and cracked skin, and for fire burns.
The above information on the clinical use of Shea butter was extracted from "A Marketing manual for West Africa" prepared by Fintract Inc. Under the SEGIR GBTI West African Regenal Program Task Order No. 831 through 1 BM and Developments Alternatives, Inc. and funded by USAID.





