Header image  
Your source for fresh and natural sheabutter products  
line decor
  
line decor
To order sheabutter in the US and Canada go to

or write to shea@bamboulaltd.com

 


 
 
 

 
 
Sheabutter history

Shea Butter History, Use and Benefits Processing
Sheabutter is oil extracted from the nut / kennel of the shea tree. The extracted oil when stirred forms the sheabutter. The shea tree is mostly found  in sub-Saharan West Africa. Sheabutter is known to contain ingredients that help in healing minor skin ailments and also is a good moisturizer for the skin. It is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. It however has a wider application in the confectionery, automobile, detailing and pharmaceutical industries.
Sheabutter derives it's healing properties from the high levels of vitamin E. and A and phytonutrients that it contains ie the high levels of unsaponifiables.. Generally shea butter is used for its clinical and moisturizing properties some of which are; wrinkles reduction, Blemish reduction, Stretch-mark reduction, Sun Screen, Eczema, Itching, treatment of sunburn for softer-smoother skin, For fire burns.


The above information on the clinical use of shea butter was extracted from "A Marketing manual for West Africa" prepared by Fintract Inc. Under the  SEGIR GBTI West African Regenal Program Task Order No. 831 through 1 BM and Developments Alternatives, Inc. And funded by USAID.

Products
Unrefined Shea Butter Beige/Ivory/Yellow/Soap Grade
Black Soap Regular/ With Shea Butter
Large orders (Min. 1.5 tons) are negotiable
Black Soap in 120gms sizes.
Shea Butter in 4 oz .
Shea Butter with citronella in 4oz sizes.

 
 

 
Close-up of shea tree

Dry shea nuts